Free Republic
[…] 13. However, a citizen or national of the United States is not eligible for those same postsecondary education benefits without regard to whether he or she is a Texas resident (e.g., a citizen of the United States who resided in Oklahoma immediately prior to enrolling in a Texas college or university is not eligible for a TEXAS grant).
-2-
14. In enacting title 8 U.S.C. section 1623, which is entitled “Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits,” Congress sought to prohibit a state acting under title 8 U.S.C. section 1621(d) from being more generous to illegal aliens who reside in the state than it is to United States citizens and nationals who do not reside in the state with regard to the provision of postsecondary education benefits.