Free Republic
[…] For reasons that follow, we conclude jurisdiction lies with the Superior Court, we vacate the trial court's order and we remand for entry of judgment in favor of Rambler.

¶ 2 On January 2, 2006, Rambler assumed the office of mayor after his November 8, 2005 election. On March 28, 2006, the District Attorney filed a complaint in quo warranto seeking the ouster of Rambler from his mayoral office pursuant to Article II, § 7 (Ineligibility by criminal convictions) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides: "No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth." Ten years earlier, in February 1996, Rambler pled guilty to a federal felony charge of Mailing Threatening Communications, 18 U.S.C. § 876(d), a crime carrying a maximum two year sentence.