Free Republic
[…] 63 posted on 08/30/2009 1:11:52 PM PDT by wolfcreek (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lsd7DGqVSIc)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]


To: wolfcreek

I think I tend to agree with you, wolfcreek. ;-( He has got to be devastated.


71 posted on 08/30/2009 1:23:56 PM PDT by Miss Behave (Lock and load. Socialists hit the road.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 63 | View Replies ]

To: wolfcreek
Correct.. Per the Illinois State Police at -

http://www.isp.state.il.us/foid/firearmsfaq.cfm ...the father of the dead child is in trouble.

Illinois law (720 ILCS 5/24-9) states "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is unlawful for any person to store or leave, within premises under his or her control, a firearm if the person knows or has reason to believe that a minor under the age of 14 years who does not have a Firearm Owners Identification Card is likely to gain access to the firearm without the lawful permission of the minor's parent, guardian, or person having charge of the minor, and the minor causes death or great bodily harm with the firearm, unless the firearm is:
   (1) secured by a device or mechanism, other than the firearm safety, designed to render a firearm temporarily inoperable; or
   (2) placed in a securely locked box or container; or
   (3) placed in some other location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure from a minor under the age of 14 years.
(b) Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $1,000. A second or subsequent violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply:
    (1) if the minor under 14 years of age gains access to a firearm and uses it in a lawful act of self-defense or defense of another; or
    (2) to any firearm obtained by a minor under the age of 14 because of an unlawful entry of the premises by the minor or another person."


--------------------------------------------------------