Posted on 12/05/2008 4:24:01 AM PST by SonlitKnight
[…] Biden is Vice-President, but the process for choosing the President is not clearly spelled out.
Correction: I meant “Article II, Section 1”
How is it ridiculous pray tell?
Runner up?
If BHO is not legal, Johhny Mac is not the runner up.
agreed.
Highly unlikely. You got the piece. It was intended to push some buttons...nothing more.
only O would be disqualified...not Biden
Exactly my point. Follow the posts back.
The main thrust of this piece was to piss-off libs by turning the ‘’unite behind the new president’’ schtick on it’s ear.
Amendment XX, Section 3 says “If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President. If a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the President elect shall have failed to qualify, then the Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified”
If Congress simply decides to do nothing and Obama is DQ’d, then Biden effectively becomes President.
Temporarily he will "act" as President until a "President shall have qualified." Biden will remain the Vice-President [Elect].