Free Republic
[…] (Emphasis added.)

John McCain was neither born on United States soil, nor was he naturalized. He is a citizen at birth by statute. This is discussed in the Foreign Affairs Manual:

7 FAM 1131.6-3 Not Citizens by “Naturalization”

Section 201(g) NA and section 301(g) INA (formerly section 301(a)(7) INA) both specify that naturalization is

“the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth.”

McCain is none of the above. He wasn't born on United States soil and he wasn't naturalized in the United States. Instead, McCain may claim citizenship from 8 USC 1403(a):

“Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.”

138 posted on 03/01/2010 9:51:41 AM PST by patlin (1st SCOTUS of USA: "Human life, from its commencement to its close, is protected by the common law.")
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies ]


To: patlin