Posted on 09/04/2025 3:19:41 PM PDT by Political Junkie Too
[…] Under Section 301 of the Trade Act, the President may specifically direct the United States Trade Representative (USTR) to respond to unfair trade practices which violate trade agreements, or burden or restrict United States commerce, including by “impos[ing] duties or other import restrictions” on foreign countries responsible for the harmful conduct. 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a), (c)(1)(B). While the USTR may take any action “within the power of the President with respect to trade in any goods or services, or with respect to any other area of pertinent relations with the foreign country,” id. § 2411(a), the USTR must complete various steps before taking such action.