Posted on 09/04/2025 3:19:41 PM PDT by Political Junkie Too
[…] Id. Shortly thereafter, the President faulted Mexico for “afford[ing] safe havens for the cartels to engage in the manufacturing and transportation of illicit drugs” to the United States. Executive Order No. 14194, Imposing Duties to Address the Situation at Our Southern Border, 90 Fed. Reg. 9,117, 9,117 (Feb. 1. 2025).
At 18-21
In 1976, Congress pared back the scope of TWEA and enacted the National Emergencies Act (NEA). Pub. L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, 1621–22, 1631, 1641, 1651). The NEA limited presidential power and placed restrictions on the use of authorities granted by TWEA. As relevant to this appeal, the NEA ended within two years “[a]ll powers and authorities possessed by the President . . . as a result of the existence of any declaration of national emergency in effect on September 14, 1976,” 50 U.S.C. § 1601(a), and placed new restrictions on the declaration and termination of future national emergencies.