Posted on 09/04/2025 3:19:41 PM PDT by Political Junkie Too
[…] L. No. 87-794, 76 Stat. 872 (codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1991); Trade Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-618, 88 Stat. 1978 (1975) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §§ 2101–2497b). Notably, every Congressional delegation to the President of the core legislative power to impose tariffs includes well-defined procedural and substantive limitations. For example, Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 authorizes the President to adjust the importation of certain articles if the Secretary of Commerce finds that they pose a threat to national security. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A). The statute provides the President must, within ninety days, determine whether he concurs with the Secretary’s report, and if he does concur, “determine the nature and duration of the action that . . . must be taken . . . so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii).
The President must take any such action within fifteen days of his determination. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). In all instances, section 232 requires the President to “submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons why the President has decided to take action, or refused to take action.” Id. § 1862(c)(2).
Provisions of the Trade Act similarly authorize the executive branch to impose tariffs on imports, but only once certain conditions set forth by statute have been met.