Free Republic
[…] Wrong. Absolutely wrong. I cited the opinion letter that shows where Part D is not covered by anything in Part B. It was very explicit.

No. It is my learned opinion that you still are completely clueless as to what constitutes "public interest." The public actually has an interest (and not a prurient one) concerning the job performance of a senior official. They have no equivalent public interest in the name of the hospital where that public official was born or the name of his attending physician.

Absolutely wrong again. HRS 338-18 very clearly acknowledges that birth records ARE of public interest by allowing information to be made available to the public in Part D and in other parts of the statute. See Part G section 3: "A governmental, private, social, or educational agency or organization who seeks confirmation of a certified copy of any such record submitted in support of or information provided about a vital event relating to any such record and contained in an official application made in the ordinary course of the agency’s or organization’s activities by an individual seeking employment with, entrance to, or the services or products of the agency or organization;" ... notice how a vital event can have direct bearing on an employment situation ... exactly the reason such records are sought from Barry Soetoro.

Only to somebody who does not understand what "public interest" means.

You have an errant "not" in your sentence.