Posted on 02/27/2016 1:04:23 AM PST by L.A.Justice
Best Movies of 2015
1. Brooklyn
2. The Revenant
3. Bridge of Spies
4. The Martian
5. The Big Short
6. MacBeth
7. The Peanuts Movie
8. Captive
9. Ricki and the Flash
10. Spotlight
Worst Movies of 2015
1. The Night Before
2. Sisters
3. Dark Places
4. The Last Witch Hunter
5. Hot Pursuit
6. The Visit
7. Chi-raq
8. A Walk in the Woods
9. Ted 2
10. Burnt
I did watch The Big Short as well...That film was OK also...
I would put Star Wars up there with the worst. Black Jedi love interest did it for me.
Didn’t see any of those. Let’s see . . . I saw Max, Jurassic World and Avengers 2. That’s all I can remember. The first two were pretty good. Avengers 2 was eh.
Brooklyn - we got a dvd of that as SAG voters - was a total snore. What a terrible movie!
Thumbs up on the martian and the bridge of spies, thumbs down on the Revenant. The great acting hype on Leonardo Di Caprio’s role was a huge turn off.
The Big Short was pretty good. The Visit was pretty scary. Not sure why he thought it was terrible.
I didn’t see any of those.
MI:Rouge Nation was good
Man From Uncle was good if you saw the old series
Brooklyn was a very good movie
Far from the madding crowd was the best movie
where are 13 Hours ? and American Sniper
the ONLY movies worth watching
the rest is garbage
“I would put Star Wars up there with the worst. Black Jedi love interest did it for me.”
Strumpettes say Wut
13 Hours is a 2016 movie so... I thought it was great. Warriors don’t retire.
Thought Ted 2 was funny; a bit crude but hey it’s MacFarlane
Bridge of spies praised the commie, made francis Gary powers look like a fool. Sad
Jurassic World, Mad Max, Star Wars, and The Martian were my tops.
I almost agree with you....
Mark Ryland is one of my favorite actors and he plays everything well...
....but I thought the movie and Tom’s character humanized him, as the spy, a bit too much
Not on the same level, but similar to A Bridge Over the River Kwai
The Colonel identified too much with his captors.
It was a little off balance for me.
Before anyone corrects me.....It was Mark RYLANCE
Generally, I agree with Medved’s lists.
I would add Amy Schumer’s “Trainwreck” to the worst list. Trainwreck ties with Sisters as the absolute worst movies of the year.
“Revenant”???? Second best movie of the year???? I would put “The Martian”, “Rikki and the Flash”, and “Spotlight” all above it.
Minions should top any list for bestest just on the butt humor alone. And the most dramatic moment of the whole movie was when the minion king threw down the mike . . . pure comic genius!
Keep up, people!
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.