Free Republic
[…] To: adam_az
You may be correct... However, the Constitution trumps all lesser legal pronouncements. In this case, it appears that unless the prosecutors are withholding information as to the nature of the crime(s) they are proportedly investigating (any charges on which Rush should have been informed), that the Consitution and HIPAA are both operative.
12 posted on 12/15/2003 6:11:09 PM PST by Lucky Dog
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: Lucky Dog
main hipaa website: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/

Penalties for violating HIPAA privacy standards"
"
42 USC 1320d-6 (HIPAA Sec. 1177) contains the criminal penalties for violating the HIPAA privacy standards. It states:

"a. Offense.—

A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—

uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;
obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or
discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

b. Penalties.—

A person described in subsection (a) shall—

be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;
if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and
if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."





13 posted on 12/15/2003 6:14:57 PM PST by adam_az
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 12 | View Replies]

To: adam_az
So you are alleging that the prosecutors in this situation are subject to these potential penalties?
14 posted on 12/15/2003 6:18:57 PM PST by Lucky Dog