Free Republic
[…] To: GregNH

“Elect” means chosen. It does not mean “eligible”


66 posted on 10/28/2013 1:12:08 PM PDT by Ray76
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 65 | View Replies]

To: GregNH

I went back a couple sections to get context. The link to section 17 is at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/3/17 and you can go to the next section by changing the last number in that link to 18, and then to 19, etc.

Nowhere in there does it say that Congress determines whether the President elect is able to discharge the duties or qualified to be President. And in fact, Section 15 says that a state’s electoral votes may NOT be rejected unless both Houses of Congress agree that the votes have not been regularly given by properly-certified electors:

“and no electoral vote or votes from any State which shall have been regularly given by electors whose appointment has been lawfully certified to according to section 6 of this title from which but one return has been received shall be rejected, but the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certified. “

IOW, if the state has certified its electors, Congress HAS to accept the votes.