Posted on 06/12/2025 4:00:28 PM PDT by MinorityRepublican
[…] I don’t see even Justice Breyer saying things this absurd...
The rioters waving the flags of foreign nations as they reek havoc would seem to be evidence enough of a foreign invasion.
Kennedy didn’t get the memo when dealing with George Wallace.
The troops were called up against George Wallace in 1965. LBJ was the president. LBJ did not rely on the authority of 10 U.S.C. 12406, and Trump alone has relied solely on a statute which procedurally requires that the orders "shall be issued through the governors of the States or, in the case of the District of Columbia, through the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia."
Executive Order 11207—Providing Federal Assistance in the State of AlabamaMarch 20, 1965
WHEREAS, on March 20, 1965, I issued proclamation No. 3645, pursuant in part to the provisions of Section 334 of Title 10, United States Code; and