Free Republic
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code prohibits disclosure of tax return information unless expressly authorized by an exception. See generally Baskin v. United States, 135 F.3d 338, 340-42 (5th Cir. 1998) (discussing history of disclosure prohibition). Section 6103(a) provides generally that “no officer or employee of the United States, . . . shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise under the provisions of this section.”

Section 7431(a) of the code in turn provides a cause of action to an aggrieved taxpayer for a violation of § 6103: “If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, . . . discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1).


216 posted on 05/03/2005 12:50:16 PM PDT by Richard-SIA ("The natural progress of things is for government to gain ground and for liberty to yield" JEFFERSON)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Ken H