Free Republic
[…] Id.



Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 14.01, and § 14.022 the Governor not only has the authority but the inherent obligation to prevent the killing of Terry Schiavo.



Under Fla. Stat. § 14.01 the Governor has the obligation and the “authority to protect [the] life, liberty, and property” of the citizens of Florida. According to this statute the Governor has the authority to “procure and secure protection to life, liberty, and property of the inhabitants of the state [Florida],” as he or she “may deem necessary.” Id.



Furthermore, under Fla. Stat. § 14.022, the Governor of Florida is “authorized and empowered to do all and every act and thing which she or he may deem necessary in order to prevent overt threats of violence or violence…[to] any citizen…of the state.” This statute gives the Governor the power to proclaim that “in her or his opinion” that a “danger exists to the person…of any citizen or citizens of the state.” Fla. Stat. § 14.022(2). Once the Governor has made this proclamation he or she is authorized to exercise the following powers: 1.) He may “authorize order or direct any state, county, or city official to enforce the provisions,” of an order or proclamation aimed at preventing or remedying the danger aimed at any individual citizen or citizens of the state. Fla. Stat. § 14.022(3) (d). These provisions may be enforced in “each and every and all of the courts in the state by injunction, mandamus, or other appropriate action.” Id. 2.) Most importantly, the Governor is obligated and authorized to “intervene in any situation where there exists violence, overt threats of violence to persons or property and take complete control thereof to prevent violence.” Fla. Stat. § 14.022(4). The Governor is given these powers and they are vested under the Florida Constitution in concert with the statutory laws and the police powers of the state of Florida.