Free Republic
[…] In response to your request for a legal opinion as to whether you have the authority under Florida law to act so as to prevent the imminent death of Terry Schiavo, please be advised that the Florida Constitution vests you with supreme executive power. Fla. Const. Art. 4, § 1(a). While acting in your official capacity as Governor, you shall ensure that the laws of Florida are “faithfully executed.” Id.



Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 14.01, and § 14.022 the Governor not only has the authority but the inherent obligation to prevent the killing of Terry Schiavo.



Under Fla. Stat. § 14.01 the Governor has the obligation and the “authority to protect [the] life, liberty, and property” of the citizens of Florida. According to this statute the Governor has the authority to “procure and secure protection to life, liberty, and property of the inhabitants of the state [Florida],” as he or she “may deem necessary.” Id.



Furthermore, under Fla.