Free Republic
[…] But from the defender's point of view, it really doesn't matter if they were or they weren't. Actions, not state of mind, is what counts in such a situation.

161 posted on 11/19/2007 8:19:35 PM PST by El Gato ("The Second Amendment is the RESET button of the United States Constitution." -- Doug McKay)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 149 | View Replies]

To: ripley
Craig Jett is wrong. Chapter 9, Sub-chapter D, Sections 9.41, 9.42, and 9.43 of the Texas Penal Code do NOT require that the act of burglary be happening at night for a citizen to be "justified in using deadly force". Section 9.42 clearly states that "A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property: (1)if he would be justified in using force against the other iunder Section 9.41; and (B)to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the night-time from escaping with the property; and (3) reasonably believes that;(A)the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means; or (B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor (in this case Mr. Horn) or another to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury." Mr. Craig's comment that the offense must be committed at night is in error. The law clearly specifies that one cannot use deadly force against a person committing theft or criminal mischief at night.