Free Republic
[…] 17 posted on 04/19/2004 5:02:05 PM PDT by Poohbah (Darkdrake Lives!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 16 | View Replies]

To: Poohbah
Try US Code, Title 26, Subtitle A, Chapter 1, Subchapter B, Part I.

Okay, so here's that cite:

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:

So we have here a list of items of income. But what is a "source" of income? Don't we need to know that in order to determine what "gross income" means? 26 USC 5841 says that the Treasury department "shall maintain a central registry of [u]all firearms[/u] which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States" (emphasis added), but the meaning of "all firearms" is limited elsewhere in the law to include landmines and poison gas, but exclude your Grandpa's .22.

The index of the US Code has the following reference:

Income tax
Sources of income
Determination, 26 § 861 et seq...
Within the U.S., 26 § 861