Free Republic
[…] Price controls are allowed under the interstate commerce clause, provided they serve a national interest. You may disagree with the concept of price controls, but they are constitutional.

Upon passage of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, Filburn was bound by it.

390 posted on 03/17/2004 8:13:43 AM PST by robertpaulsen
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 385 | View Replies]

To: tpaine
"You agree that CA can prohibit socalled 'assault' weapons."

No, I said that California can ban all firearms.

According to the California state constitution, ARTICLE 1 DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, Section 25. "The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof .....". A right to fish, but nowhere in the State Constitution does it say that the people have the right to keep and bear arms. Look it up.