Free Republic
[…] To: robertpaulsen
Doesn't matter how soon after ratification the decision was made, or how long it's been allowed to stand. If it's wrong, it can be proven wrong.
392 posted on 03/17/2004 8:46:29 AM PST by inquest (The only problem with partisanship is that it leads to bipartisanship)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 389 | View Replies]

To: robertpaulsen
"You agree that CA can prohibit socalled 'assault' weapons."

No, I said that California can ban all firearms.

All the more reason to doubt your sanity.

According to the California state constitution, ARTICLE 1 DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, Section 25. "The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof .....". A right to fish, but nowhere in the State Constitution does it say that the people have the right to keep and bear arms. Look it up.

Bizarre.