Free Republic
[…] (Leg. Defs.’ Opp’n / Cross MSJ, p. 34.) They specifically challenge the mandatory provisions as unconstitutional interference, specifically those provisions requiring the Legislature to, among other things: (1) give first priority to minimizing the division of counties, see Utah Code Ann. §20A-19-103(2)(b); (2) require that substantive redistricting standards be applied in a particular order of priority, see Utah Code Ann. §20A-19-103(2); (3) prohibit “purposefully or unduly favor[ing] or disfavor[ing] incumbents, candidates, or political parties, see Utah Code Ann. §20A-19-103(3), which it asserts it can elect to do; (4) require application of “’judicial standards and the best available data and scientific and statistical methods . . . to assess whether a proposed redistricting plan abides by and conforms’ to

28

Proposition 4’s ‘redistricting standards,’” see Utah Code Ann. §20A-19-103(4); and (5) provide an avenue to enforce the mandatory provisions through a private cause of action, see Utah Code Ann. §20A-19-301. (See generally Leg. Defs.’ Opp’n / Cross MSJ, p. 33-39.).