Posted on 12/28/2018 6:52:54 AM PST by Liberty7732
[…] One could also argue that a bump stock is not a machine gun. This is inherently true, of course, as a bump stock could not, by itself, fire a bullet. If a bump stock is not a machine gun, then DOJs reliance on 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.11 & 479.11 would get thrown out as nonsensical. Frankly speaking, such would be the honest assessment and the most appropriate outcome of a true evaluation of the language of the governing statutes.
Completely ignoring 26 U.S. Code § 5845, where 'machinegun' is defined as "any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun.
The federal government is one of enumerated powers. If a power employed by Congress in passing a law is not contained in Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution; it cannot possess the authority to enact it, and there is no provision in the Constitution allowing Congress to ban bump stocks.