Free Republic
[…] That the records and judicial proceedings of the courts of any state, shall be proved or admitted in any other court within the United States, by the attestation of the clerk, and the seal of the court annexed, if there be a seal, together with a certificate of the judge, chief justice, or presiding magistrate, as the case may be, that the said attestation is in due form."

THE MANNER IS WHICH STATE LEGISLATIVE OR JUDICIAL ACTS ARE PROVED (AUTHENTICATED)

THE EFFECT OF PROVING (AUTHENTICATING) STATE LEGISLATIVE AND JUDICIAL ACTS

THE CURRENT FEDERAL STATUTE 28 USC 1738 states,

"The Acts of the legislature of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or copies thereof, shall be authenticated by affixing the seal of such State, Territory or Possession thereto.

The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form."

As the Supreme Court noted in MILWAUKEE COUNTY v. M.E. WHITE CO., 296 U.S. 268 (1935), Congress exercised its power in this regard, and the Act of Congress "provides the manner of proof of judgments of one state in the courts of another."