Free Republic
[…] Since everyone from the 23-year-old UPS driver to the 43-year-old 5th grade teacher in Cochise County is a member of the unorganized militia of Arizona, Simcox's idea for a militia made-up of so-called "ordinary citizens" is not as nutty as his critics claim.

In his editorial, Simcox directs the blame for a failed border policy on the federal government. Since the States have the concurrent power to protect their borders, this charge is only partially correct. Section 172 (A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes states:

"When the governor proclaims an emergency, or deems it necessary to protect lives or property, the governor may mobilize all or any part of the national guard or the unorganized militia into service of the state."

While it may not be politically correct, this section grants the governor of Arizona all the power she needs to send the militia to the border. The governor could proclaim an emergency based on the fact that illegals pose a potential health and safety risk to the people of Arizona.