Free Republic
[…] More recently the Hobbs Act has been used to prosecute and jail politicians involved in activities that impair an area's economic viability.

The action of Gov Brown and AG Kamala Harris need to be investigated under the Hobbs Act.

39 posted on 12/06/2016 9:41:11 AM PST by Liz
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies]

To: Buckeye McFrog

Federal Subpoena.”???????

It is called an ARREST WARRANT, the subsequent SEARCH WARRANT will be more than enough to gather ALL the Evidence of MULTIPLE FELONIES, Should be enough for a LIFE SENTENCE.

Federal Immigration and Nationality Act
Section 8 USC 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)(b)(iii)

“Any person who . . . encourages or induces an alien to . . . reside . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . residence is . . . in violation of law, shall be punished as provided . . . for each alien in respect to whom such a violation occurs . . . fined under title 18 . . . imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

Section 274 felonies under the federal Immigration and Nationality Act, INA 274A(a)(1)(A):

A person (including a group of persons, business, organization, or local government) commits a federal felony when she or he: