Posted on 08/17/2010 6:39:02 PM PDT by markomalley
[…] But if a person claims they were an officer when they never served, would that be contempt of Congress because Congress has the confirmation power for all officers of the United States (or the power to delegate to the Executive the confirmation of lesser officers)?
Wouldn't claiming to be an officer when one is not, in a way be saying that Congress confirmed the person to be an officer when Congress did not?
-PJ
Actually that's a good parallel to the SVA. Impersonating an officer is covered under TITLE 18 USC, PART I, CHAPTER 43, § 912 which states:
"Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
I don't think this has ever been challenged under the aegis of protected speech, but I could certainly be wrong about that.