Free Republic
[…] He talked about that at length. But he also admitted the classified materials were in the wild, a "dead body" if we were talking homicide.

Now, most people are aware that a person who kills another is not necessarily guilty of murder. They can be justified in the killing, or they can be guilty of manslaughter. Manslaughter doesn't require intent to kill, and a violation of classified material law doesn't require intent to give away or even expose secrets. It is enough that the classified material be "out of its secure location."

Enter 18 USC 1924(a), a person who "knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location" commits a violation.

This is the "manslaughter" variety of classified materials violation. Hillary is guilty of at least this.

102 posted on 07/05/2016 11:40:08 AM PDT by Cboldt
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 51 | View Replies ]


To: Cboldt

Yes. Well stated.