Free Republic
[…] The Federal Election Campaign Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a), explicitly forbids any person from making a contribution “...to any other political committee in any calendar year which, in the aggregate, exceed $5,000.”

The statutory language found a 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a) (5) goes on to treat contributions made to affiliated PACs to be “...considered to have been made by a single committee...”

Pursuant to the federal law just cited, the Federal Election Commission enacted 11 C.F.R. 110.3 which states:


110.3Contribution limitations for affiliated committees.
(1) For the purpose of the contribution limitations of
CFR 110.1 and 110.2, all contributions made or received
by more than one affiliated committee, regardless of whether
they are political committees under 11 CFR 100.5, shall be
considered made or received by one political committee.
Moreover, the facts in this case make it beyond dispute that the two PACs are closely affiliated so as to be covered by the statutory and regulatory restrictions. Both PACs are affiliated with Pelosi, both have the same treasurer, the main purpose of the second PAC was to give hard money beyond the contribution limits to certain candidates and to collect contributions from major donors beyond the contribution limits. The Roll Call article quotes FEC guidelines as stating that affiliation between two PACs “results when they are established, financed, maintained or controlled by the same persons or organization.”
No one associated with Pelosi’s PACs is on record as disputing the affiliation relationship. To the contrary, the treasurer confirmed the affiliation.

The only defense offered by Mr.