Skip to comments.
Top 10 War Movies of all Time
Am Shooting Journal ^
| 10/31/2017
| J Hines
Posted on 10/31/2017 8:52:29 AM PDT by w1n1
click here to read article
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-20, 21-40, 41-60, 61-80 ... 281-290 next last
1
posted on
10/31/2017 8:52:30 AM PDT
by
w1n1
To: w1n1
633 squadron.
Dam Busters
2
posted on
10/31/2017 8:53:45 AM PDT
by
grobdriver
(Where is Wilson Blair when you need him?)
To: w1n1
3
posted on
10/31/2017 8:54:06 AM PDT
by
dfwgator
To: w1n1
Would have liked to have seen, Tora,Tora,Tora, Glory, and Cross of Iron on the list. Didn’t like 300.
To: grobdriver
We were Soldiers tops my list.
5
posted on
10/31/2017 8:56:15 AM PDT
by
Mouton
(The MSM is a clear and present danger to the republic.)
To: grobdriver
Sgt York
A Bridge too Far
To Hell and Back
The longest Day
6
posted on
10/31/2017 8:56:21 AM PDT
by
MPJackal
("From my cold dead hands.")
To: w1n1
I wonder why “We Were Soldiers” didn’t make the list....
7
posted on
10/31/2017 8:56:31 AM PDT
by
trebb
(Where in the the hell has my country gone?)
To: Mouton
8
posted on
10/31/2017 8:56:59 AM PDT
by
MPJackal
("From my cold dead hands.")
To: w1n1
9
posted on
10/31/2017 8:57:03 AM PDT
by
marktwain
(President Trump and his supporters are the Resistance. His opponents are the Reactionaries.)
To: w1n1
“The Boys of Company C” was a very underrated war flick.
To: w1n1
Das Boot
War of the Worlds (1953 version)
11
posted on
10/31/2017 8:57:57 AM PDT
by
freedumb2003
(Every Californian who supported "sanctuary state" has blood and ashes on his/her hands)
To: w1n1
A list decidedly biased toward recent movies, thereby ignoring Gone With the Wind, Sgt. York, All Quiet On The Western Front, The Longest Day, The Great Escape, Stalag 17, Casablanca, and several others that should be on a “greatest” list.
12
posted on
10/31/2017 8:58:05 AM PDT
by
Avalon Memories
(The question about fighting back is not what average people can to do, but how to do we do it?)
To: trebb
“I wonder why We Were Soldiers didnt make the list....”
That's easy, Mel Gibson.
The Patriot is a great one as well. And Gettysburg.
13
posted on
10/31/2017 8:58:24 AM PDT
by
MPJackal
("From my cold dead hands.")
To: w1n1
“Breaker Morant” would definitely be in my top five.
To: circlecity
Breaker Morant would definitely be in my top five. Mine too.
15
posted on
10/31/2017 8:59:02 AM PDT
by
dfwgator
To: w1n1
I don’t see any of these I enjoy:
Dirty Dozen, yes, it’s very fictional but still worthy.
I’ll keep it short, obviously, there are many films that could be on there.... some foreign like Das Boot. I do agree with ‘Saving Private Ryan’ in being number one but after that, I think the list gets weak. “Great Escape”, etc. should be considered. Everyone will have their own different list. I don’t think their list is very thoughtful.
To: w1n1
84 Charlie Mopic, The Beast (of War), Enemy at the Gates.
17
posted on
10/31/2017 8:59:27 AM PDT
by
bruoz
To: w1n1
18
posted on
10/31/2017 9:00:19 AM PDT
by
red-dawg
(I want a statue of TRUMP in my city.)
To: w1n1
19
posted on
10/31/2017 9:00:36 AM PDT
by
Red Badger
(Road Rage lasts 5 minutes. Road Rash lasts 5 months!.....................)
To: MPJackal
Yep - some don't care for Mel Gibson but he has put out some of the most defining movies ever to hit the screen.
Forgot about Gettysburg but it was also great.
20
posted on
10/31/2017 9:03:12 AM PDT
by
trebb
(Where in the the hell has my country gone?)
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-20, 21-40, 41-60, 61-80 ... 281-290 next last
Disclaimer:
Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual
posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its
management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the
exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson