Free Republic
[…] [31] Failure by the defendant to provide such notice may preclude disclosure of the information or examination of the witness. [32] If the government objects to disclosure allowed by the court, the court must dismiss the indictment or information, unless “the interests of justice would not be served by dismissal.” [33] The court may, however, order other appropriate action instead of dismissing the action. [34]

CIPA specifically protects the examination of a witness who might reveal classified information during examination by the defendant. [35] Section 8(c) allows the government to object to any line of questioning that “may require the witness to disclose classified information not previously found to be admissible.” [36] After such an objection, the court is required to determine if the response by the witness will disclose classified information. [37]

CIPA has withstood constitutional challenge. [38] In United States v.