Free Republic
[…] Second, the Appointment Order omits sections 600.1-600.3 of the Department regulations. The omitted sections are: (1) grounds for appointing a Special Counsel, (2) alternatives available to the Attorney General, and (3) qualifications of the Special Counsel, including the requirement that the Assistant Attorney General for Administration ensure a detailed review of conflicts of interest issues. More specifically, section 600.1 states the Attorney General “will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted.”14 The omitted regulations do not authorize counterintelligence investigations. However, the Appointment Order does not otherwise specify whether, to what extent, or on what basis Mr. Mueller has been granted counterintelligence authority.