Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 2 | View Replies]

To: afraidfortherepublic

It should be mentioned that the federal court will hear this case tomorrow, the 15th. Hopefully it will be short and succinct, ending this hothead’s protest.


5 posted on 05/14/2015 3:35:05 PM PDT by yefragetuwrabrumuy ("Don't compare me to the almighty, compare me to the alternative." -Obama, 09-24-11)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: afraidfortherepublic

In State vs Gonzalez, OPINION FILED: June 13, 2002, SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, CHIEF JUSTICE wrote:

Section 7.70(3)(h) provides in relevant part:
Whenever a constitutional amendment or other statewide
validating or ratifying referendum question which is
approved by the people does not expressly state the
date of effectiveness, it shall become effective at
the time the chairperson of the board or the
chairperson’s designee certifies that the amendment or
referendum question is approved.

Now Abrahamson says,”oh, never mind that.”


6 posted on 05/14/2015 3:35:51 PM PDT by joemsewi
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: joemsewi

7 posted on 05/14/2015 5:36:40 PM PDT by BraveMan
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 6 | View Replies]

To: yefragetuwrabrumuy; All