Free Republic
[…] Palm Beach Canvassing Board for re-consideration eight days before deciding Bush v. Gore?

FYI: The Florida Supreme Court's decision allowing recounts was not changed - thus, Bush v. Gore went to SCOTUS.

AND, is she forgetting that Bush v. Gore was decided 7-2 [Breyer and Souter concurring with the 5 conservatives] on the basis of 14th Amendment Equal Protection violation in counting votes differently in different districts?

AND, is she forgetting that the Florida Legislature FULLY intended to participate in the elctoral process, as provided in 3 U.S.C. §5?

FYI: 3 U.S. C. §5 provides that:

If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.

AND, is she forgetting that 3 U.S. C. §5's "Safe Harbor" provision set the final date for settling the selection of electors at 12 DEC 2000 - and that a recount WAS NOT a remedy since it COULD NOT be accomplished by the deadline?

AND, is she forgetting that the second part of the Bush v.