Free Republic
[…] Under the federal Title X statute, as construed by the Department of Health and Human Services in 2001, Title X clinics are required to provide clients, upon request, with "neutral, factual" information about abortion, but they are not required to provide direct referrals for abortion, and they may not make appointments, arrange transportation, or otherwise facilitate abortions.

-- is fully consistent with the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (42 USC 1395dd), which requires critical-care facilities to provide stabilizing care to protect "the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child)."

-- is consistent with Medicaid case law that require states to co-fund abortions performed on Medicaid-eligible women in the few circumstances for which federal reimbursement is available (currently life of the mother, rape, and incest).