Posted on 06/25/2015 7:46:31 AM PDT by Ray76
[…] Id., at 372. The court therefore deferred to the IRSs interpre- tation under Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837 (1984). 759 F. 3d, at 376. The same day that the Fourth Circuit issued its deci- sion, the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit vacated the IRS Rule in a different case, holding that the Act unambiguously restricts the tax credits to State Exchanges. Halbig v. Burwell, 758 F. 3d 390, 394 (2014). We granted certiorari in the present case. 574 U. S. (2014). II The Affordable Care Act addresses tax credits in what is now Section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code. That section provides: In the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle . . . an amount equal to the premium assis- tance credit amount. 26 U. S. C. §36B(a). Section 36B then defines the term premium assistance credit amount as the sum of the premium assistance amounts deter- mined under paragraph (2) with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year. §36B(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 36B goes on to define the two italicized termspremium assistance amount and coverage monthin part by referring to an insurance plan that is enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [42 U. S. C. §18031]. 26 U. S. C. §§36B(b)(2)(A), (c)(2)(A)(i). The parties dispute whether Section 36B authorizes tax credits for individuals who enroll in an insurance plan through a Federal Exchange. Petitioners argue that a
8 KING v. BURWELL
Opinion of the Court
Federal Exchange is not an Exchange established by the State under [42 U. S. C. §18031], and that the IRS Rule therefore contradicts Section 36B. Brief for Petitioners 1820. The Government responds that the IRS Rule is lawful because the phrase an Exchange established by the State under [42 U. S. C. §18031] should be read to include Federal Exchanges.