Posted on 11/23/2020 9:24:03 AM PST by Red Badger
A survey found only 36 percent of people could find the right answer to a seemingly simple logic problem, according to economics and math pro Presh Talwalkar of the YouTube channel Mind Your Decisions.
Here's the problem:
"There are three hats, each with an accompanying statement.
Hat One: The cat is in this hat.
Hat Two: The cat is not in this hat.
Hat Three: The cat is not in Hat One.
Exactly one of the statements is true. Exactly one hat contains a cat. Which hat contains the cat?"
The answer options are:
1) Hat One;
2) Hat Two;
3) Hat Three;
4) None of the hats; or
5) Not enough information.
Okay, so maybe this problem isn't as simple as it seems. But thankfully, Talwalkar broke down how to solve the logic problem in a new YouTube video.
Did you solve the problem without cheating?
VIDEO AT LINK.................
So, what is the correct answer?
Well, first, you have to logically consider each case, assuming the cat is in each hat, then seeing if each statement applies to that case. If you end up with one true statement and two false statements, you have the correct cat-in-hat placement.
Let's assume the cat is in Hat One.
Hat One's statement is obviously true in this scenario. But if the cat is in Hat One, the cat would not be in Hat Two, making the second statement also true. This means the cat is not in Hat One because if it was, two statements would be true—and that clearly doesn't satisfy the conditions of the problem.
Well, what if we assume the cat is in Hat Three?
Hat Three’s statement would then be true, while Hat One’s statement would be false. So far, so good for only one true statement in the bunch. But the issue comes when considering Hat Two’s statement: The cat is not in Hat Two. That would also be true, assuming the cat were in Hat Three. With two true statements, this isn’t the right answer.
Spoiler Alert:
The cat is in Hat Two—and here’s why. Assuming the cat is in Hat Two, the statement corresponding with that hat is false. In addition, the first statement is also false, as the cat is in Hat Two, not Hat One. The true statement then is Hat Three’s statement. The cat is not in Hat One. This answer satisfies the confusion conditions of the problem, putting the cat in Hat Two with the correct statement being that of Hat Three.
Trust us: Watching the problem play out in Talwalkar’s video is helpful in understanding this complex logic test. The math pro says most people run into trouble assuming the cat must be in a hat where the statement is true. But that's obviously not the case. The two need to be thought as independent conditions to solve the problem correctly.
That said, we'd just pick up each hat until we found the damn cat, but that’s probably not as impressive.
Are you a member of the RED Hat SOCIETY?
But have always assumed ,you had an X and a Y?
Be what you want to be!!
If only 36% can “solve” this problem, that is barely more than one would expect from pure guesswork. More like 4% actually “solve” it, and of the remaining 96% one third, or 32% of the total population just make a lucky guess.
Solve
(1-p)/3 + p = 36% for p
p = 4%
Where p = percentage who actually solve it,
(1-p)/3 = percentage who make a lucky guess.
The more important question, of course, is, “Do you want to pick door No. 2?”
Actually the correct answer is that the cat is on the menu at Chinese restaurant as General Tso’s Beef
You keep your p to yourself.
The real question is where is the Moose? It bit my sister in the shower...
That’s no cat...That’s a New York City rat...
Exactly why we're in the mess we're in...
i am picking hat two with this logic...
only one statement can be true. if the hat is in hat 1 then that statement is true and statement two would be true too. statement three can be true if all things point to hat 2.
good luck.
t
this is not that difficult when you know that only one statement is true...
Garfield on my fork.
But what if its Schrodinger’s cat??
Yeah! That’s p’ing me off!
That was my answer.
The cat is UNDER the hat, not IN it.
This is the problem with philosophers and logicians. Nice puzzle that has no relevance. We could try with a real world example
Biden won the election and didn’t cheat
Trump won the election honestly
All extra votes, bundles of votes found and errors, ALWAYS benefit democrats.
Which of the above is true. There is a real world example.
3 cancels 1. 2 is out. So hat 3 is where the cat is.
They don't put this statement
Exactly one of the statements is true. Exactly one hat contains a cat. Which hat contains the cat?"
in the picture, so people miss it. Kind of the way people read the headline and not the article.
I searched for Schrodingers cat in a quantum field. The cat left the box searching for string (or at least that’s the theory. He is an undead cat (neither dead nor alive). Checking with Heisenberg, he said the cats position cannot be determined precisely. So I gave up.
Didn;t see “Don;t give a shtt” as one fo the possible answers/
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.