Free Republic
[…] And you cannot get access without signing off on the gained information, along with a supervisor and others up the chain. Even the lowest level of the military, in their book training for job knowledge and advancement have chapters in their studies about OPSEC and COMSEC every time they try to advance.

I saw on these boards a while ago where Hilary had signed off. She was well aware of the requirements. So she didn’t accidentally make a mistake, she screwed up and may have done it with a don’t give a $hit attitude.

A civilian falls under Title 18:

Sec. 798 (“Disclosure of classified information (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the
United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information (1) concerning
the nature, preparation, or use of any code cipher, or cryptographic system of the United States or any foreign government; or (2) concerning the design, construction, use, maintenance, or repair of any device, apparatus, or appliance used or prepared or planned for
use by the United States or any foreign government for cryptographic or communication intelligence purposes; or (3) concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government; or (4) obtained by the processes of communication
intelligence from the communications of any foreign government, knowing the same to have been obtained by such processes - shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”); 18 U.S.C. 793(e), (f) (“Whoever having unauthorized possession