Free Republic
[…] Some people act as though the amendment said "the powers expressly delegated" as some of the drafters originally wanted it to. That would have made the amendment meaningless, as people soon realized. It would have meant that the federal government could deliver the mails but not build post offices. Obviously, there are some powers that are necessary to execute the designated powers, and just where these end is hard to say.

There is also Article I, Section 8, Clause 15: "To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions" authorizing the use of force against illegitimate rebellion.