Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

I'm confused about this Cruz Citizenship thing

Posted on 03/23/2015 1:17:25 PM PDT by bigdaddy45

click here to read article


Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-20 ... 401-420421-440441-460461-463 last
To: philman_36

Foreign military bases are not “considered U.S. soil.” A child born on a foreign base is not born “under the jurisdiction” of the United States.


461 posted on 03/28/2015 8:49:44 AM PDT by Nero Germanicus (PALIN/CRUZ: 2016)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 459 | View Replies]

To: philman_36

Excerpted from Section G of 8 USC 1401:

“Provided, That any periods of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or periods of employment with the United States Government or with an international organization as that term is defined in section 288 of title 22 by such citizen parent, or any periods during which such citizen parent is physically present abroad as the dependent unmarried son or daughter and a member of the household of a person
(A) honorably serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(B) employed by the United States Government or an international organization as defined in section 288 of title 22, may be included in order to satisfy the physical-presence requirement of this paragraph.