Free Republic
[…] >>>>

§841-4 Testimony under oath reduced to writing. The testimony of all witnesses examined by any coroner or deputy coroner pertaining to the death of any person wherein a coroner’s investigation is required, shall be taken under oath, reduced to writing by the coroner, or deputy coroner or by some other person by the coroner’s or deputy coroner’s direction, and subscribed to by witnesses. [L 1935, c 90, §4; RL 1945, §10904; RL 1955, §260-4; HRS §715-4; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
>>>>

§841-5 Form of oath. The coroner or deputy coroner may administer an oath to the witnesses as follows:

“You solemnly swear that the evidence you shall give to this inquest concerning the death of the person (giving the name of the person dead if possible) which is now under investigation, shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth: SO HELP YOU GOD.” [L 1935, c 90, §5; RL 1945, §10905; RL 1955, §260-5; HRS §715-5; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
>>>>>

§841-6 Subpoenas; penalty for failure to comply.